Material in the College Archives can be found through the online finding aids. These include collections documenting Hampshire history, faculty and staff collections, photograph collections, audio-visual material, and more. Please contact the College Archives for assistance or visit the College Archives website for additional information.
College Archives:
Board of Trustee Records (restricted for 50 years from the date of creation)
President's Papers (restricted for 25 years from the date of creation)
Administrative Records
Faculty Papers
Alumni Papers
Student Records
Topical Files
Audio Visual Materials
College and Student Publications
Posters
Photographs and Prints
Special Collections:
Robert Seydel Collection
Robert W. Lisle Collection
Kate Pulitizer Freedburg Collection
Karin DiGia Collection
Materials can be found in the archives in accordance with the record groups listed below.
The College Archives are a rich and diverse resource for students, faculty, and other researchers from a variety of disciplines. The collections are particularly strong in the following areas:
History of Hampshire College
Student life
College Publications
Administrative Records
Photographs and Prints
Student Publications
All student publications can be found in the college archives. Publications include:
The Climax, 1971-1981; 2003-2014
Apos’trophe, 1981-1984
In Black and White, 1985-1987
Communiqué, 1984-1985
The Permanent Press, 1987-1992
Hampshire Community Newspaper/The Hampshire Examiner, 1992-1993
The Phoenix, 1993-1996
The Forward, 1997-2003
Hampshire Publications
Non Satis Scire, Hampshire's Alumni Magazine, 2016-2018
The alumni magazine is now exclusively online.
The Omen, 1992-Present
The Omen is also available on campus and online.
The Beta, 2002-2008
The Reader, 1990-2018
Source, 1989-Undetermined
Daddy, 1989- Undetermined